Title to Real Property
[…] Which Instruments May Be Recorded
The Government Code of California provides that, after being acknowledged (executed in front of a Notary Public, or properly witnessed as provided by applicable law), any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded. See Government Code Sections 27201, 27201.5, 27287, and 27288.

The word “instrument” as defined in Section 27279(a) of the Government Code “…means a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a debt or duty.” A similar definition is set forth in a historic 19th century case. See Hoag v Howard (1880) 55 Cal. 564-567. The definition of an “instrument” does not necessarily include every writing purporting to affect real property.