Husband sues to remove pregnant wife from life support
[…] Since then, Munoz has been in a battle with the hospital to remove his wife from life support. While tests on his wife's fetus show a normal heartbeat, Munoz said it was against his wife's wishes to be kept alive by a machine.

"Erick Munoz vehemently opposes any further medical treatment to be undertaken on the deceased body of his wife," read the lawsuit filed Tuesday in Tarrant County, Texas.

However, officials at John Peter Smith Hospital say it would be against the law to remove Marlise Munoz from life support based on Section 166.049 of the Texas Health and Safety Code.

"A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient," the code reads.

The cases of Marlise Munoz and Jahi McMath, 13, who was declared brain dead after suffering rare complications from a Dec. 9 tonsillectomy, have shone a spotlight on end-of-life issues.